The "A" class verb 'be bathing/swimming'

Root verb -adawo-


Present Tense


ᎦᏓᏬᎠ g-adawo-'a - I am bathing/swimming.

ᎭᏓᏬᎠ h-adawo-'a you are bathing/swimming.

ᎠᏓᏬᎠ adawo-'a he/she/it is bathing/swimming.

ᎢᎾᏓᏬᎠ in-adawo-'a the two of us (including you) are bathing/swimming.

ᏍᏓᏓᏬᎠ sd-adawo-'a you two are bathing/swimming.

ᎣᏍᏓᏓᏬᎠ osd-adawo-'a the two of us (not including you) are bathing/swimming.

ᎢᏓᏓᏬᎠ id-adawo-'a we (including you) are all bathing/swimming.

ᎣᏣᏓᏬᎠ ots-adawo-'a we (not including you) are all bathing/swimming.

ᎢᏣᏓᏬᎠ its-adawo-'a you are all bathing/swimming.

ᎠᎾᏓᏬᎠ an-adawo-'a they are bathing/swimming.


Practice Sentences

1. ᏣᎵ ᎠᎹᏱ ᎠᏓᏬᎠ. Tsali amayi adawo'a.
Tsali is bathing/swimming in the river.

2. ᏗᏂᏲᏟ ᎠᎾᏓᏬᎠ. Diniyotli anadawo'a.
The children are bathing/swimming.

3. ᎲᎦᎢᏴ ᎭᏓᏬᎠ? Hvgaiyv hadawo'a?
When are you bathing/swimming?

4. ᎠᎾᎵᎮᎵᎦ ᎠᏧᏣ ᎠᏓᏬᎠ. Analiheliga atsutsa adawo'a.
They are happy the boy is bathing/swimming.

5. ᏃᏊᎨ ᏍᏓᏓᏬᎠ? Nogwuge sdadawo'a?
Are we swimming now?


Vocabulary

ᎠᎹᏱ - amayi - in the river, in the water
ᏗᏂᏲᏟ - diniyotli - the children
ᎲᎦᎢᏴ - hvgaiyv - when
ᏃᏊ - nogwu - now
-Ꭸ - -ge - question suffix see:
Forming Questions


Habitual


ᎦᏓᏬᏍᎪᎢ g-adawo-sgo'i - I bathe/swim.

ᎭᏓᏬᏍᎪᎢ h-adawo-sgo'i - you bathe/swim.

ᎠᏓᏬᏍᎪᎢ adawo-sgo'i - he/she/it bathes/swims.

ᎢᎾᏓᏬᏍᎪᎢ in-adawo-sgo'i - the two of us (including you) bathe/swim.

ᏍᏓᏓᏬᏍᎪᎢ sd-adawo-sgo'i - you two bathe/swim.

ᎣᏍᏓᏓᏬᏍᎪᎢ osd-adawo-sgo'i - the two of us (not including you) bathe/swim.

ᎢᏓᏓᏬᏍᎪᎢ id-adawo-sgo'i - we (including you) all bathe/swim.

ᎣᏣᏓᏬᏍᎪᎢ ots-adawo-sgo'i - we (not including you) all bathe/swim.

ᎢᏣᏓᏬᏍᎪᎢ its-adawo-sgo'i - you all bathe/swim.

ᎠᎾᏓᏬᏍᎪᎢ an-adawo-sgo'i - they bathe/swim.


Remote Past


ᎠᏆᏓᏬᎥᎢ agw-adawo-'v'i - I bathed/swam.

ᏣᏓᏬᎥᎢ ts-adawo-'v'i - you bathed/swam.

ᎤᏓᏬᎥᎢ udawo-'v'i - he/she/it bathed/swam.

ᎩᎾᏓᏬᎥᎢ gin-adawo-'v'i - the two of us (including you) bathed/swam.

ᏍᏓᏓᏬᎥᎢ sd-adawo-'v'i - you two bathed/swam.

ᎣᎩᎾᏓᏬᎥᎢ ogin-adawo-'v'i - the two of us (not including you) bathed/swam.

ᎢᎦᏓᏬᎥᎢ ig-adawo-'v'i - we (including you) all bathed/swam.

ᎣᎦᏓᏬᎥᎢ og-adawo-'v'i - we (not including you) all bathed/swam.

ᎢᏣᏓᏬᎥᎢ its-adawo-'v'i - you all bathed/swam.

ᎤᎾᏓᏬᎥᎢ un-adawo-'v'i - they bathed/swam.


Imperative


ᎭᏓᏬᏣ h-adawo-tsa - Swim!
ᏍᏓᏓᏬᏣ sd-adawo-tsa - Swim! (you two)
ᎢᏣᏓᏬᏣ its-adawo-tsa - All of you swim!
ᎢᏓᏓᏬᏣ id-adawo-tsa - Let's all swim!


Infinitive


ᎠᏆᏓᏬᏍᏗ agw-adawo-sdi - for me to swim/bathe

ᏣᏓᏬᏍᏗ ts-adawo-sdi - for you to swim/bathe

ᎤᏓᏬᏍᏗ u-dawo-sdi - for him/her to swim/bathe

ᎩᎾᏓᏬᏍᏗ gin-adawo-sdi - for the two of us to swim/bathe

ᏍᏓᏓᏬᏍᏗ sd-adawo-sdi - for you two to swim/bathe

ᎣᎩᎾᏓᏬᏍᏗ ogin-adawo-sdi - for him/her and me to swim/bathe

ᎢᎦᏓᏬᏍᏗ ig-adawo-sdi - for all of us to swim/bathe

ᎣᎦᏓᏬᏍᏗ og-adawo-sdi - for us (not you) to swim/bathe

ᎢᏣᏓᏬᏍᏗ its-adawo-sdi - for all of you to swim/bathe

ᎤᎾᏓᏬᏍᏗ un-adawo-sdi - for them to swim/bathe




© 2004 - 2017 Culturev.com All Rights Reserved. :: info@culturev.com Reference Materials Used on this Site