Cherokee Verbs




Not all Cherokee verb pages listed here are conjugated in full - yet. Some appear only in the first and third person singular forms for each tense. However, with these two verb forms, and by using the the conjugation examples, it is possible to conjugate the Cherokee verb.  There is a large pool of "fully conjugated" Cherokee verbs to work from.


Verb Conjugation Examples

The following can be useful examples for conjugating Cherokee verbs that are only given in the first and third person singular.

A Class

Verb stem starts with a vowel.

aliheliga

Verb stem starts with a consonant.

agowatiha

B Class

Verb stem starts with a vowel.

uduliha

Verb stem starts with a consonant.

uyosiha
utadegi'a

More Verbs and Studies



Key:

P Present Tense
H Present Habitual Tense
R Remote Past Tense
I Imperative
Inf Infinitive
F Future

Cherokee Verbs


animal utterance -we- P, H, R, I, Inf.
asking him/her -tvdvhv- P, H, R, I, Inf
attempting it -anelidi- P, H, R, I, Inf
bathing -adawo- P, H, R, I, Inf
be called -ado- P, H, R, I, Inf.
be happy -aliheli- P, H, R, I, Inf
be stingy with -geyu- P, H, R, I, Inf
building (house) -anesge- P, H, R, I
close it -sduhvs- P, H, I
crave it -sgwos- P, H
do it -advne- P, H, R, I, Inf.
drink something -aditas- P, H, R, I, Inf
eat it -gi- P
enter it -yvhi- P, H, R, Inf, I
examine him-goliye- P, H, R, Inf, I
fly -nohili P, H, I
friends, to be -ali- P
get full -ohlvsg- P, H, R, Rep, Inf, I
get off -dloi- P, H, R, I, Inf
give it -hneh- P
go -e- P, H, R, I
have it -h- P
hear it -atvgi- P, H, R, I, Inf.
help -a(li)sdeli- P
hunger -yosi- P, H, R
hunt -nohalido- P, H, R, Inf, I
jail him -sduhvs- P, H, I
know it/how -gata- P
know it/something -anvt- P, H, R
learn it -adelogwa- P
look for him -hyo- P, H, R, I, Inf
look for it -hyo- P, H, R, I, Inf
love -geyu- P, H, R, I, Inf
mix in -suyvs- P, H, R, Inf, I
name it (PL)-ado- P, H, R
open it -sdu'i- P, H, I
possessive of -geyu- P, H, R, I, Inf
read it -goliye- P, H, R, Inf, I
remember it / remember him/her -anvdada P, H, I, R, Inf
say it -adi- P, H, R, I, Inf
see it -gowati- P, H, R
sleep -'li- P, H, I, Inf
smell it/something -hwsvg- P, H, Inf 
(it) smells, has a smell -svg- P, H
speak it -woni- P, H, R, I
study -aksesd-P, H, R, I
swimming -adawo- P, H, R
take with -suyvs- P, H, R, Inf, I
tell it -nohe- P, H, R, I
think so -eli- P, H, R
thirsty -tadegi- P, H, R
throw -deg- P, H, R, I, Inf
tired -yawe- P, R
try it -anelidi- P, H, R, I
understand it -oli- P, R
utter it -we- P, R, I
walk -a- P, H, R,
want it -aduli- P, H, R, I, Inf
wear shoes -lasuhl- P, H, R, I
work -lvwistane- P, H, R, I
write -oweli- P, H, R, I, Inf


More verbs...



© 1996 - 2017 Culturev.com All Rights Reserved. :: Make Donation :: info@culturev.com :: Reference Materials Used on this Site
:: This website is best viewed in Firefox ::