The "A" class verb 'close it, shut it'

Root verb -sduhvs-


Present Tense

ᏥᏍᏚᎲᏍᎪ tsi-sduhvs-ga - I am closing it.

ᎯᏍᎤᎲᏍᎦ hi-sduhvs-ga - you are closing it.

ᎠᏍᏚᎲᏍᎪ a-sduhvs-ga - he/she/it is closing it.

ᎢᏂᏍᏚᎲᏍᎦ ini-sduhvs-ga - the two of us (including you) are closing it.

ᏍᏗᏚᎲᏍᎦ sdi-sduhvs-ga - you two are closing it.

ᎣᏍᏗᏍᏚᎲᏍᎦ osdi-sduhvs-ga - the two of us (not including you ) are closing it.

ᎢᏗᏍᏚᎲᏍᎦ idi-sduhvs-ga - we all (including you) are closing it.

ᎣᏥᏍᏚᎲᏍᎦ otsi-sduhvs-ga - we all (not including you) are closing it.

ᎢᏥᏍᏚᎲᏍᎦ itsi-sduhvs-ga - you all are closing it.

ᎠᏂᏍᏚᎲᏍᎦ ani-sduhvs-ga - they are closing it.


Habitual tense

ᏥᏍᏚᎲᏍᎪᎢ tsi-sduhvs-go'i - I close it.

ᎯᏍᏚᎲᏍᎪᎢ hi-sduhvs-go'i - you close it.

ᎠᏍᏚᎲᏍᎪᎢ a-sduhvs-go'i - he/she/it closes it it.

ᎢᏂᏍᏚᎲᏍᎪᎢ ini-sduhvs-go'i - the two of us (including you) close it.

ᏍᏗᏍᏚᎲᏍᎪᎢ sdi-sduhvs-go'i - you two close it.

ᎣᏍᏗᏚᎲᏍᎪᎢ osdi-sduhvs-go'i - the two of us (not including you ) close it.

ᎢᏗᏍᏚᎲᏍᎪᎢ idi-sduhvs-go'i - we all (including you) close it.

ᎣᏥᏍᏚᎲᏍᎪᎢ otsi-sduhvs-go'i - we all (not including you) close it.

ᎢᏥᏍᏚᎲᏍᎪᎢ itsi-sduhvs-go'i - you all close it.

ᎠᏂᏍᏚᎲᏍᎪᎢ ani-sduhvs-go'i - they close it.


Remote Past Tense


ᎠᎩᏍᏚᏅᎢ ak-sduh-nv’i - I closed it

ᏣᏍᏚᏅᎢ tsa-sduh-nv’i - you closed it

ᎤᏍᏚᏅᎢ u-sduh-nv’i - he closed it

ᎩᏂᏍᏚᏅᎢ gini-sduh-nv’i - we (you and I) closed it

ᏍᏓᏍᏚᏅᎢ sda-sduh-nv’i - you two closed it

ᎣᎩᏂᏍᏚᏅᎢ ogini-sduh-nv’i - I closed it

ᎢᎩᏍᏚᏅᎢ igi-sduh-nv’i - we (all of us) closed it

ᎣᎩᏍᏚᏅᎢ ogi-sduh-nv’i - we (excluding you) closed it

ᎢᏥᏍᏚᏅᎢ itsi-sduh-nv’i - you all closed it

ᎤᎾᏍᏚᏅᎢ una-sduh-nv’i - they closed it


Imperative

ᎯᏍᏚᎲᎦ! hisduhvga! - [you] close it!
ᏍᏗᏍᏚᎲᎦ! sdisduhvga! - [you two] close it!
ᎢᏥᏍᏚᎲᎦ! itsisduhvga! - [all of you] close it!
ᎢᏗᏍᏚᎲᎦ! idisduhvga - Let's close it.


Note: The Cherokee Imperative can appear with any of the bound pronouns.


Infinitive

ᎠᎩᏍᏚᏗ ak-sdu-di - for me to close it

ᏣᏍᏚᏗ tsa-sdu-di - for you to close it

ᎤᏍᏚᏗ u-sdu-di - for him/her to close it

ᎩᏂᏍᏚᏗ gini-sdu-di - for us (you and me) to close it

ᏍᏓᏍᏚᏗ sda-sdu-di - for you two to close it

ᎣᎩᏂᏍᏚᏗ ogini-sdu-di - for her/him and me to close it

ᎢᎩᏍᏚᏗ igi-sdu-di - for us (all of us) to close it

ᎣᎩᏍᏚᏗ ogi-sdu-di - for us (excluding you) to close it

ᎢᏥᏍᏚᏗ itsi-sdu-di - for you all to close it

ᎤᎾᏍᏚᏗ una-sdu-di - for them to close it