The "A" class verb 'crave it' in present tense.

Root verb -sgwos-

ᏥᏍᏉᏍᎦ tsi-sgwos-ga - I am craving it.

ᎯᏍᏉᏍᎦ hi-sgwos-ga - you are craving it.

ᎦᏍᏉᏍᎦ ga-sgwos-ga - he/she/it is craving it.

ᎢᏂᏍᏉᏍᎦ ini-sgwos-ga - the two of us (including you) are craving it.

ᏍᏗᏍᏉᏍᎦ sdi-sgwos-ga - you two are craving it.

ᎣᏍᏗᏍᏉᏍᎦ osdi-sgwos-ga - the two of us (not including you ) are craving it.

ᎢᏗᏍᏉᏍᎦ idi-sgwos-ga - we all (including you) are craving it.

ᎣᏥᏍᏉᏍᎦ otsi-sgwos-ga - we all (not including you) are craving it.

ᎢᏥᏍᏉᏍᎦ itsi-sgwos-ga - you all are craving it.

ᎠᏂᏍᏉᏍᎦ ani-sgwos-ga - they are craving it.


Practice Sentences

1. ᎧᎵᏎᏥ ᎠᏍᏉᏍᎦ Ꮎ ᎠᏧᏣ. Kalsetsi asgwosga na atsutsa.
The/that boy is craving candy.

2. ᏩᎦᏍᎪ ᎭᏫᏯ ᏍᏗᏍᏉᏍᎦ? Wagasgo hawiya sdisgwosga?
Are you two craving beef?

3. ᎧᏫ ᎣᏥᏍᏉᏍᎦ. Kawi otsisgwosga.
We are craving coffee.

4. ᎠᏍᏆᏂ ᎠᎵᏍᏓᏴᏗ ᎠᏂᏍᏉᏍᎦ. Asguani alsdayvdi anisgwosga.
They are craving Mexican food.


Vocabulary

ᎧᎵᏎᏥ - kalsetsi - sugar, candy
ᏩᎦ ᎭᏫᏯ - waga hawiya - beef
ᎧᏫ - kawi - coffee
ᎠᏍᏆᏂ - asguani - Spanish, Mexican, Spaniard
ᎠᎵᏍᏓᏴᏗ alsda(yv)di - food


Present Habitual


ᏥᏍᏉᏍᎪᎢ tsi-sgwos-go'i - I crave it.

ᎯᏍᏉᏍᎪᎢ hi-sgwos-go'i - you crave it.

ᎦᏍᏉᏍᎪᎢ ga-sgwos-go'i - he/she/it craves it.

ᎢᏂᏍᏉᏍᎪᎢ ini-sgwos-go'i - the two of us (including you) crave it.

ᏍᏗᏍᏉᏍᎪᎢ sdi-sgwos-go'i - you two crave it.

ᎣᏍᏗᏍᏉᏍᎪᎢ osdi-sgwos-go'i - the two of us (not including you ) crave it.

ᎢᏗᏍᏉᏍᎪᎢ idi-sgwos-go'i - we all (including you) crave it.

ᎣᏥᏍᏉᏍᎪᎢ otsi-sgwos-go'i - we all (not including you) crave it.

ᎢᏥᏍᏉᏍᎪᎢ itsi-sgwos-go'i - you all crave it.

ᎠᏂᏍᏉᏍᎪᎢ ani-sgwos-go'i - hey crave it.


Imperative

ᎯᏍᏉᎵ hi-sgwo-li - (you) crave it!

ᏍᏗᏍᏉᎵ sdi-sgwo-li - you two) crave it!

ᎢᏥᏍᏉᎵ itsi-sgwo-li - (all of you) crave it!


Progressive Past

ᏥᏍᏉᏍᎬᎢ tsi-sgwos-gv’i - I was craving it.

ᎯᏍᏉᏍᎬᎢ hi-sgwos-gv’i - you were craving it.

ᎦᏍᏉᏍᎬᎢ ga-sgwos-gv’i - he/she/it was craving it.

ᎢᏂᏍᏉᏍᎬᎢ ini-sgwos-gv’i - the two of us (including you) were craving it.

ᏍᏗᏍᏉᏍᎬᎢ sdi-sgwos-gv’i - you two were craving it.

ᎣᏍᏗᏍᏉᏍᎬᎢ osdi-sgwos-gv’i - the two of us (not including you ) were craving it.

ᎢᏗᏍᏉᏍᎬᎢ idi-sgwos-gv’i - we all (including you) were craving it.

ᎣᏥᏍᏉᏍᎬᎢ otsi-sgwos-gv’i - we all (not including you) were craving it.

ᎢᏥᏍᏉᏍᎬᎢ itsi-sgwos-gv’i - you all were craving it.

ᎠᏂᏍᏉᏍᎬᎢ ani-sgwos-gv’i - they were craving it.


Remote Past

ᎠᎩᏍᏉᏒᎢ aki-sgwos-v’i - I craved it.

ᏣᏍᏉᏒᎢ tsa-sgwos-v’i - you craved it.

ᎤᏍᏉᏒᎢ u-sgwos-v’i - he craved it.

ᎩᏂᏍᏉᏒᎢ gini-sgwos-v’i - you and I craved it.

ᏍᏗᏍᏉᏒᎢ sdi-sgwos-v’i - you two craved it.

ᎣᎩᏂᏍᏉᏒᎢ ogini-sgwos-v’i - the two of us (not including you) craved it.

ᎢᎩᏍᏉᏒᎢ igi-sgwos-v’i - we all (including you) and I craved it.

ᎢᏥᏍᏉᏒᎢ itsi-sgwos-v’i - we all (not including you) and I craved it.

ᎤᏂᏍᏉᏒᎢ uni-sgwos-v’i -they craved it.


Infinitive

ᎠᎩᏍᏉᎯᏍᏗ aki-sgwo-hisdi - for me to crave it.

ᏣᏍᏉᎯᏍᏗ tsa-sgwo-hisdi - for you to crave it.

ᎤᏍᏉᎯᏍᏗ u-sgwo-hisdi - for him/her to crave it.

ᎩᏂᏍᏉᎯᏍᏗ gini-sgwo-hisdi - for you and me to crave it.

ᏍᏗᏍᏉᎯᏍᏗ sdi-sgwo-hisdi - for you two to crave it.

ᎣᎩᏂᏍᏉᎯᏍᏗ ogini-sgwo-hisdi - for the two of us (not including you) to crave it.

ᎢᎩᏍᏉᎯᏍᏗ igi-sgwo-hisdi - for all of us (including you) and I to crave it.

ᎢᏥᏍᏉᎯᏍᏗ itsi-sgwo-hisdi - for us (not including you) and I to crave it.

ᎤᏂᏍᏉᎯᏍᏗ uni-sgwo-hisdi -for them to crave it.