Cherokee A Class Pronouns

(Used with verbs beginning
with a consonant.)


Singular
tsi- (I)
hi- (you)
ga- (he/she/it)

Dual
ini- (you and I)
sdi- (you two)
osd- (s/he and I)

Plural (more than two)
idi- (we - including you)
otsi- (we - not including you)
itsi- (you)
ani- (they)
(Note: pronouns beginning with
"o" mean 'you not included'.)


Fly

-nohili


Present Tense

ᏥᏃᎯᎵ - tsinohili I am flying.
ᎦᏃᎯᎵ - ganohili s/he, it is flying.

Habitual Tense

ᏥᏃᎯᎵᏐᎢ - tsinohiliso'i I fly.
ᎦᏃᎯᎶᏐᎢ - ganohiliso'i s/he, it flies.

Remote Past Tense

ᎠᎩᏃᎯᎵᏙᎸᎢ aginohilidolv'i I flew.
ᎤᏃᎯᎵᏙᎸᎢ unohilidolv'i s/he, it flew.

Infinitive

TBA


Imperative

ᎯᏃᎯᎵᏎᏍᏗ - hinohilisesdi fly!
ᏍᏗᏃᎯᎵᏎᏍᏗ - sdinohilisesdi you two fly!