The "A" class verb 'be happy'
Root verb -aliheli-


Present Tense

ᎦᎵᎡᎵᎦ - ga-lie:li-ga - I am happy.

ᎭᎵᎮᎵᎦ - h-aliheli-ga-  you are happy.

ᎠᎵᎮᎵᎦ - aliheli-ga-  he/she/it is happy.

ᎢᎾᎵᎮᎵᎦ - in-aliheli-ga - the two of us (including you) are happy.

ᏍᏓᎵᎮᎵᎦ - sd-aliheli-ga - you two are happy.

ᎣᏍᏓᎵᎮᎵᎦ - osd-aliheli-ga - the two of us (not including you) are happy.

ᎢᏓᎵᎮᎵᎦ - id-aliheli-ga - we (including you) are all happy.

ᎣᏣᎵᎮᎵᎦ - ots-aliheli-ga - we (not including you) are all happy.

ᎢᏣᎵᎮᎵᎦ - its-aliheli-ga - you are all happy.

ᎠᎾᎵᎮᎵᎦ - an-aliheli-ga - they are happy.



Habitual Tense

ᎦᎵᎡᎵᎪᎢ - g-alieli-goi - I'm happy (habitually, usually, always)

ᎭᎵᎮᎵᎪᎢ - h-aliheli-goi - you're happy (habitually)

ᎠᎵᎮᎵᎪᎢ - aliheli-goi - he/she is happy (habitually)

ᎢᎾᎵᎮᎵᎪᎢ - in-aliheli-goi - You and I are happy (habitually)

ᏍᏓᎵᎮᎵᎪᎢ - sd-aliheli-goi - You two are happy (habitually)

ᎣᏍᏓᎵᎮᎵᎪᎢ - osd-aliheli-goi - She/He and I are happy (habitually)

ᎢᏓᎵᎮᎵᎪᎢ - id-aliheli-goi - we are happy (habitually)

ᎣᏣᎵᎮᎵᎪᎢ - ots-aliheli-goi - we (excluding you) are happy (habitually)

ᎢᏣᎵᎮᎵᎪᎢ - its-aliheli-goi - You all are happy (habitually)

ᎠᎾᎵᎮᎵᎪᎢ - an-alieheli-goi - They are happy (habitually)


Practice Sentences

1. ᎦᎵᎡᎵᎦ Ꭺ ᎢᎦ. - Galie:liga go iga.
I am happy today.

2. ᏍᏓᎵᎮᎵᎦᏍᎪ? - Sdaliheligasgo?
Are you two happy?

3. ᎠᎵᎮᎵᎦ Ꮎ ᎠᏔ. - Aliheliga na ata.
That teenage girl is happy.

4. ᎠᎾᎵᎮᎵᎦ ᏍᎩᎾ ᏂᏧᏣ. - Analiheliga anitsutsa.
Those boys (they) are happy.

5. ᏃᏉ ᎢᏓᎵᎮᎵᎦ. - Nogwo idaliheliga.
We are all happy now.

6. ᎾᏍᎩ ᎠᏧᏣ ᏂᎪᎯᎸ ᎠᎵᎮᎵᎪᎢ - Nasgi atsuts nigohilv aliheligoi
That boy is always happy


Vocabulary

ᎪᎯ ᎢᎦ - go(hi) iga - today
ᎠᏔ - ata - a teenage girl
ᎠᏂᏧᏣ - anitsutsa - boys
ᏃᏉ - nogwo (nogwu) - now
ᏂᎪᎯᎸ - nigohilv - always


Remote Past


ᎠᏆᎵᎮᎵᏨᎢ - agw-aliheli-tsv'i - I was happy.

ᏣᎵᎮᎵᏨᎢ - ts-aliheli-tsv'i - you were happy.

ᎤᎵᎮᎵᏨᎢ - uliheli-tsv'i - he/she/it was happy.

ᎩᎾᎵᎮᎵᏨᎢ - gin-aliheli-tsv'i - the two of us (including you) were happy.

ᏍᏓᎵᎮᎵᏨᎢ - sd-aliheli-tsv'i - you two are happy.

ᎣᎩᎾᎵᎮᎵᏨᎢ - ogin-aliheli-tsv'i - the two of us (not including you) were happy.

ᎢᎦᎵᎮᎵᏨᎢ - ig-aliheli-tsv'i - we (including you) were all happy.

ᎣᎦᎵᎮᎵᏨᎢ - og-aliheli-tsv'i - we (not including you) were all happy.

ᎢᏣᎵᎮᎵᏨᎢ - its-aliheli-tsv'i - you were all happy.

ᎤᎾᎵᎮᎵᏨᎢ - un-aliheli-tsv'i - they were happy.


Imperative

ᎭᎵᎮᎵᎩ - h-aliheli-gi - be happy!

ᏍᏓᎵᎮᎵᎩ - sd-aliheli-gi - You two be happy!

ᎢᏣᎵᎮᎵᎩ - its-aliheli-gi - All of you be happy!

ᎢᏓᎵhᎵᎩ - id-aliheli-gi - Let's all be happy!


Note: The Cherokee Imperative can appear with any of the bound pronouns.


Infinitive

ᎠᏆᎵᎮᎵᏍᏗ - agw-aliheli-sdi - for me to be happy

ᏣᎵᎮᎵᏍᏗ - ts-aliheli-sdi - for you to be happy

ᎤᎵᎮᎵᏍᏗ - u-liheli-sdi - for him to be happy

ᎩᎾᎵᎮᎵᏍᏗ - gin-aliheli-sdi - for you and me to be happy

ᏍᏓᎵᎮᎵᏍᏗ - sd-aliheli-sdi - for you two to be happy

ᎣᎩᎾᎵᎮᎵᏍᏗ - ogin-aliheli-sdi - for her/him and me to be happy

ᎢᎦᎵᎮᎵᏍᏗ - ig-aliheli-sdi - for all of us to be happy

ᎣᎦᎵᎮᎵᏍᏗ - og-aliheli-sdi - for us (excluding you) to be happy

ᎢᏣᎵᎮᎵᏍᏗ - its-aliheli-sdi - for all of you to be happy

ᎤᎾᎵᎮᎵᏍᏗ - un-aliheli-sdi - for them to be happy