The "A" class verb 'hear it' -atvgi-

Present Tense

ᎦᏛᎩᎠ - g-atvgi-a - I am hearing it.

ᎭᏛᎩᎠ - h-atvgi-a - you are hearing it.

ᎠᏛᎩᎠ - atvgi-a - he/she/it is hearing it.

ᎢᎾᏛᎩᎠ - in-atvgi-a - the two of us (including you) are hearing it.

ᏍᏓᏛᎩᎠ - d-atvgi-a - you two are hearing it.

ᎣᏍᏓᏛᎩᎠ - osd-atvgi-a - the two of us (not including you) are hearing it.

ᎢᏓᏛᎩᎠ id-atvgi-a - we (including you) are all hearing it.

ᎣᏣᏛᎩᎠ - ots-atvgi-a - we (not including you) are all hearing it.

ᎢᏣᏛᎩᎠ - its-atvgi-a - you are all hearing it.

ᎠᎾᏛᎩᎠ - an-atvgi-a - they two are hearing it.


Practice Sentences

1. ᎩᎵ ᎠᏛᎩᎠ ᎠᏧᏣ. - Gili atvgia atsutsa.
The boy hears (it) a dog.

2. Ꮩ ᏳᏍᏗ ᎭᏛᎩᎠ? - Do yusdi hatvgia.
What are you hearing?

3. ᎧᏃᎩᏍᏗ ᎦᏛᎩᎠ. - Kanogisdi gatvgia.
I hear a radio.

4. ᏥᏳ ᎠᎾᏛᎩᎠ. - Tsiyu anatvgia.
They hear an airplane.

5. ᏓᏆᎴᎷᏍᎪ ᏗᎾᏛᎩᎠ? - Dagwalelusg dinatvgia.
Do you two hear the cars?


Vocabulary

ᎧᏃᎩᏍᏗ - kanogisdi - a radio
ᏓᏆᎴᎷ - dagwalelu - car
ᏥᏳ - tsiyu - a boat, an airplane



Habitual Tense

ᎦᏛᎩᏍᎪᎢ - g-atvgi-sgo'i - I hear it.

ᎭᏛᎩᏍᎪᎢ - h-atvgi-sgo'i - you hear it.

ᎠᏛᎩᏍᎪᎢ - atvgi-sgo'i - he/she/it hears it.

ᎢᎾᏛᎩᏍᎪᎢ - in-atvgi-sgo'i - the two of us (including you) hear it.

ᏍᏓᏛᎩᏍᎪᎢ - d-atvgi-sgo'i - you two hear it.

ᎣᏍᏓᏛᎩᏍᎪᎢ - osd-atvgi-sgo'i - the two of us (not including you) hear it.

ᎢᏓᏛᎩᏍᎪᎢ id-atvgi-sgo'i - we (including you) all hear it.

ᎣᏣᏛᎩᏍᎪᎢ - ots-atvgi-sgo'i - we (not including you) all hear it.

ᎢᏣᏛᎩᏍᎪᎢ - its-atvgi-sgo'i - you are hear it.

ᎠᎾᏛᎩᏍᎪᎢ - an-atvgi-sgo'i - they hear it.


Remote Past Tense

ᎠᎩᏛᎦᏅᎢ - ak-tvgan-v’i - I heard it.

ᏣᏛᎦᏅᎢ - tsa-tvgan-v’i - you heard it.

ᎤᏛᎦᏅᎢ - utvgan-v’i - he/she/it heard it.

ᎩᎾᏛᎦᏅᎢ - gin-atvgan-v'i - you and I heard it.

ᏍᏓᏛᎦᏅᎢ - sd-atvgan-v'i - you two heard it.

ᎣᎩᎾᏛᎦᏅᎢ - ogin-atvgan-v'i - she (or he) and I heard it.

ᎢᎦᏛᎦᏅᎢ ig-atvgan-v'i - we (including you) all heard it.

ᎣᎦᏛᎦᏅᎢ - og-atvgan-v'i - the two of us (not including you) heard it.

ᎣᎦᏛᎦᏅᎢ - og-atvgan-v'i - we (not including you) all heard it.

ᎢᏣᏛᎦᏅᎢ - its-atvgan-v'i - you heard it.

ᎤᎾᏛᎦᏅᎢ - un-atvgan-v'i - they heard it.


Imperative

ᎭᏛᎬᎦ h-atvgv-ga - Hear it!

ᏍᏓᏛᎬᎦ sd-atvgv-ga - Hear it!(you two)

ᎢᏣᏛᎬᎦ its-atvgv-ga - All of you hear it!

ᎢᏓᏛᎬᎦ id-atvgv-ga - Let's all hear it!


Infinitive

ᎠᎩᏛᎪᏗ ak-tvg-odi - for me to hear it

ᏣᏛᎪᏗ ts-atvg-odi - for you to hear it

ᎤᏛᎪᏗ u-tvg-odi - for him/her to hear it

ᎩᎾᏛᎪᏗ gin-atvg-odi - for you and me to hear it

ᏍᏓᏛᎪᏗ sd-atvg-odi - for you two to hear it

ᎣᎩᎾᏛᎪᏗ ogin-atvg-odi - for her and me to hear it

ᎢᎦᏛᎪᏗ ik-tvg-odi - for all of us to hear it

ᎣᎦᏛᎪᏗ ok-tvg-odi - for us (not you) to hear it

ᎢᏣᏛᎪᎢᏗ its-atvg-odi - for all of you to hear it.

ᎤᎾᏛᎪᏗ un-atvg-odi - for them to hear it