Cherokee A Class Pronouns

(Used with verbs beginning
with a consonant.)


Singular
tsi- (I)
hi- (you)
ga- (he/she/it)

Dual
ini- (you and I)
sdi- (you two)
osd- (s/he and I)

Plural (more than two)
idi- (we - including you)
otsi- (we - not including you)
itsi- (you)
ani- (they)
(Note: pronouns beginning with
"o" mean 'you not included'.)


Hunt

-nohalido-


Present Tense

ᏥᏃᎠᎵᏙᎭ tsino'alidoha I am hunting.
ᎦᏂᎭᎵᏙᎭ ganohalidoha s/he, it is hunting.

Habitual Tense

ᏥᏃᎠᎵᏙᎰᎢ tsino'alidoho'i I hunt.
ᎦᏃᎭᎵᏙᎰᎢ ganohalidoho'i s/he, it hunts.

Remote Past Tense

ᎠᎩᏃᎠᎵᏙᎸᎢ agino'alidolv'i I hunted.
ᎤᏃᎭᎵᏙᎸᎢ unohalidolv'i - s/he, it hunted.

Infinitive

ᎠᎩᏃᎠᎵᏓᏍᏗ agino'alidasdi I to hunt.
ᎤᏃᎭᎵᏓᏍᏗ unohalidasdi - s/he, it to hunt.


Imperative

ᎯᏃᎭᎵᏓ! hinohalida! hunt!
ᏍᏗᏃhᎵᏓ! sdinohalida! you two hunt!