"A" Class Pronouns:

(Used with verbs beginning
with a consonant.)


Singular
tsi- (I)
hi- (you)
a- (he/she/it)

Dual
ini- (you and I)
sdi- (you two)
osdi- (s/he and I)

Plural (more than two)
idi- (we - including you)
otsi- (we - not including you)
itsi- (you)
ani- (they)
(Note: pronouns beginning with
"o" mean 'you not included'.)


Cherokee "A" Class Verb

Read / Examine

-goliye-


Present Tense

ᏥᎪᎢᏰᎠ tsigoliye'a I am reading it. / I'm examining him.
ᎠᎪᎢᏰᎠ agoliye'a s/he, it is reading it. / s/he, it's examining him.

Habitual Tense

ᏥᎪᎵᏰᏍᎪᎢ tsigoliyesgo'i I read it/examine him.
ᎠᎪᎵᏰᏍᎪᎢ agoliyesgo'i s/he, it reads it/examines him.

Remote Past Tense

ᎠᎩᎪᎵᏰᎥᎢ agigoliye'v'i I read it/examined him.
ᎤᎪᎵᏰᎥᎢ ugoliye'v'i s/he, it read it/examined him.

Infinitive

ᎠᎩᎪᎵᏰᏗ agigoliyedi I - to read it/examine him
ᎤᎪᎵᏰᏗ ugoliyedi s/he, it - to read it/examine him


Imperative

ᎯᎪᎵᏯ higoliya read it/examine him
ᏍᏗᎪᎵᏯ sdigoliya you two read it/examine him



© 1996 - 2017 Culturev.com All Rights Reserved. :: Make Donation :: info@culturev.com :: Reference Materials Used on this Site
:: This website is best viewed in Firefox ::