The "A" class verb 'sleeping' in present tense.

Root verb -'li-

ᏥᎵᎭ tsi-'li-ha I am sleeping.

ᎯᎵᎭ hi-hli-ha you are sleeping.

ᎦᎵᎭ ga-hli-ha he/she/it is sleeping.

ᎢᏂᎵᎭ ini-hli-ha the two of us (including you) are sleeping.

ᏍᏗᎵᎭ sdi-hli-ha you two are sleeping.

ᎣᏍᏗᎵᎭ osdi-hli-ha the two of us (not including you ) are sleeping.

ᎢᏗᎵᎭ idi-hli-ha we all (including you) are sleeping.

ᎣᏥᎵᎭ otsi-hli-ha we all (not including you) are sleeping.

ᎢᏥᎵᎭ itsi-hli-ha you all are sleeping.

ᎠᏂᎵᎭ ani-hli-ha they are sleeping.


Present Habitual

ᏥᎵᎰᎢ tsi-'li-ho'i I am asleep / sleep.

ᎯᎵᎰᎢ hi-hli-ho'i you are asleep / sleep.

ᎦᎵᎰᎢ ga-hli-ho'i he/she/it asleep / sleeps.

ᎢᏂᎵᎰᎢ ini-hli-ho'i the two of us (including you) are asleep / sleep.

ᏍᏗᎵᎰᎢ sdi-hli-ho'i you two are asleep / sleep.

ᎣᏍᏗᎵᎰᎢ osdi-hli-ho'i the two of us (not including you ) are asleep / sleep.

ᎢᏗᎵᎰᎢ idi-hli-ho'i we all (including you) are asleep / sleep.

ᎣᏥᎵᎰᎢ otsi-hli-ho'i we all (not including you) are asleep / sleep.

ᎢᏥᎵᎰᎢ itsi-hli-ho'i you all are asleep / sleep.

ᎠᏂᎵᎰᎢ ani-hli-ho'i they are asleep / sleep.


Practice Sentences

1. Ꮎ ᎠᏧᏣ ᎦᎵᎰᎢ. Na atsutsa gahliho'i.
The/that boy is asleep.

2. ᎯᎳᏴ ᎯᎵᎰᎢ? Hilayv hihliho'i?
When do you sleep?

3. ᎤᎵᏏ ᎦᎵᎭ. Ulisi gahliha.
His (maternal) grandmother is sleeping.

4. ᏥᏍᏚ ᎤᏂᏴᏍᏗ ᎠᏂᎵᎭ. Tsisdu uniyvsdi anihliha.
The rabbits are sleeping in the (animal) house.


Vocabulary

ᎠᏧᏣ - atsutsa - a boy
ᎯᎳᏴ - hilayv - when, what time
ᎤᎵᏏ - ulisi - his/her maternal grandmother
ᏥᏍᏚ - tsisdu - rabbit
ᎤᏂᏴᏍᏗᎢ - uniyvsdi'i - animal house (lit. "where they go in it")


Imperative

ᎯᏢᎾ! hitlvna! - [you] sleep!
ᏍᏗᏢᎾ! sditlvna! - [you two] sleep!


Infinitive

ᎠᎩᏢᏅᏗ agi-tlvn(v)-di - I - to sleep
ᎤᏢᏅᏗ u-tlvn(v)-di - s/he - to sleep

Language Tasks

CHEROKEE VERBS
CHEROKEE LANGUAGE
FLASHCARDS
CROSSWORD PUZZLES
CHEROKEE HOME