The "A" class verb 'try it, attempting it'

Root verb -ane(li)di-


Present Tense

ᎦᏁᎵᏗᎭ g-anel(i)di-ha - I am trying it.

ᎭᏁᎵᏗᎭ h-anel(i)di-ha - you are trying it.

ᎠᏁᎵᏗᎭ anel(i)di-ha - he/she/it is trying it.

ᎢᎾᏁᎵᏗᎭ in-anel(i)di-ha - the two of us (including you) are trying it.

ᏍᏓᏁᎵᏗᎭ sd-anel(i)di-ha - you two are trying it.

ᎣᏍᏓᏁᎵᏗᎭ osd-anel(i)di-ha - the two of us (not including you) are trying it.

ᎢᏓᏁᎵᏗᎭ id-anel(i)di-ha - we (including you) are all trying it.

ᎣᏣᏁᎵᏗᎭ ots-anel(i)di-ha - we (not including you) are all trying it.

ᎢᏣᏁᎵᏗᎭ its-anel(i)di-ha - you are all trying it.

ᎠᎾᏁᎵᏗᎭ an-anel(i)di-ha - they are trying it.


Practice Sentences

1. ᎠᏴ ᏣᎳᎩ ᎠᎩᏬᏂᎯᏍᏗ ᎦᏁᎵᏗᎭ. - Ayv tsalagi agiwonihisdi ganeldiha.
I am trying to speak Cherokee.

2. ᏩᎦᏍᎪ ᎭᏫᏯ ᏍᏗᏩᎯᏍᏗ ᏍᏓᏁᎵᏗᎭ? - Wagasgo hawiya sdiwahisdi sdaneldiha?
Are you two trying to buy beef?

3. ᎤᏛᏘᏗ ᎠᏁᎵᏗᎭ. - Utvtdi aneldiha.
S/he is attempting to ask a question.

4. ᏥᏔᎦ ᎦᏣᏝᏅ ᎣᎩᏓᏍᏓᏴᏗ ᎣᏣᏁᎵᏗᎭ. - Tsitaga gatsatlanv ogidasdayhdi otsaneldiha.
We are all (not you) trying to cook fried chicken.


Vocabulary

ᎤᏬᏂᎯᏍᏗ - uwonihisdi - s/he - to speak (inf.)
ᏩᎦ ᎭᏫᏯ - waga hawiya - beef
ᎤᏛᏘᏗ - utv(ti)di - s/he - to ask a question (inf.)
ᎤᏓᏍᏓᏴᏗ - udasda(yv)hdi - s/he - to cook a meal (inf.)


Habitual Tense

ᎦᏁᎵᏗᎰᎢ g-ane(li)di-ho'i - I try it.

ᎭᏁᎵᏗᎰᎢ h-ane(li)di-ho'i - you are trying it.

ᎠᏁᎵᏗᎰᎢ ane(li)di-ho'i - he/she/it is trying it.

ᎢᎾᏁᎵᏗᎰᎢ in-ane(li)di-ho'i - the two of us (including you) are trying it.

ᏍᏓᏁᎵᏗᎰᎢ sd-ane(li)di-ho'i - you two are trying it.

ᎣᏍᏓᏁᏗᎰᎢ osd-ane(li)di-ho'i - the two of us (not including you) are trying it.

ᎢᏓᏁᎵᏗᎰᎢ id-ane(li)di-ho'i - we (including you) are all trying it.

ᎣᏣᏁᎵᏗᎰᎢ ots-ane(li)di-ho'i - we (not including you) are all trying it.

ᎢᏣᏁᎵᏗᎰᎢ its-ane(li)di-ho'i - you are all trying it.

ᎠᎾᏁᎵᏗᎰᎢ an-ane(li)di-ho'i - they are trying it.


Remote Past

ᎠᏆᏁᎵᏔᏅᎢ agw-anelta-nv'i - I tried.

ᏣᏁᏔᎵᏅᎢ ts-anelta-nv'i - you tried.

ᎤᏁᎵᏔᏅᎢ unelta-nv'i - he/she/it tried.

ᎩᎾᏁᎵᏔᏅᎢ gin-anelta-nv'i - the two of us (including you) tried.

ᏍᏓᏁᎵᏔᏅᎢ sd-anelta-nv'i - you two tried.

ᎣᎩᎾᏁᎵᏔᏅᎢ ogin-anelta-nv'i - the two of us (not including you) tried.

ᎢᎦᏁᎵᏔᏅᎢ ig-anelta-nv'i - we (including you) tried.

ᎣᎩᎠᏁᎵᏔᏅᎢ og-anelta-nv'i - we (not including you) tried.

ᎢᏣᏁᎵᏔᏅᎢ its-anelta-nv'i - you all tried.

ᎤᎾᏁᎵᏔᏅᎢ un-anelta-nv'i - they tried.



Imperative

ᎾᏁᎵᏓ! h-anel-da - try!

ᏍᏓᏁᎵᏓ! sd-anel-da - (you two) try!

ᎢᏣᏁᎵᏓ! its-anel-da - (you all) try!

ᎢᏓᏁᎵᏓ! id-anel-da - Let's all try!


Note: The Cherokee Imperative can appear with any of the bound pronouns.



Infinitive

ᎠᏆᏁᎵᏙᏗ agw-anel-dohdi - for me to try.

ᏣᏁᎵᏙᏗ ts-anel-dohdi - for you to try.

ᎤᏁᎵᏙᏗ unel-dohdi - for him/her/it to try.

ᎩᎾᏁᎵᏙᏗ gin-anel-dohdi - for the two of us (including you) to try.

ᏍᏓᏁᎵᏙᏗ sd-anel-dohdi - for you two to try.

ᎣᎩᎾᏁᎵᏙᏗ ogin-anel-dohdi - for the the two of us (not including you) to try.

ᎢᎦᏁᎵᏙᏗ ig-anel-dohdi - for us (including you) to try.

ᎣᎩᎠᏁᎵᏙᏗ og-anel-dohdi - for us (not including you) to try.

ᎢᏣᏁᎵᏙᏗ its-anel-dohdi - for all of you to try.

ᎤᎾᏁᎵᏙᏗ un-anel-dohdi - for them to try.