The "B" class verb 'have on, be wearing shoes' in present tense.

Root verb -lasuhl-

ᏓᏆᎳᏑᎳ - dagwa-lasuhl-a I am wearing shoes.

ᏕᏣᎳᏑᎳ - detsa-lasuhl-a you are wearing shoes.

ᏚᎳᏑᎳ - dulasuhl-a he/she/it is wearing shoes.

ᏕᎩᎾᎳᏑᎳ - degina-lasuhl-a the two of us (including you) are wearing shoes.

ᏕᏍᏓᎳᏑᎳ - desda-lasuhl-a you two are wearing shoes.

ᏙᎩᎾᎳᏑᎳ - dogina-lasuhl-a the two of us (not including you) are wearing shoes.

ᏗᎦᎳᏑᎳ - diga-lasuhl-a we all (including you) are wearing shoes.

ᏙᎦᎳᏑᎳ - doga-lasuhl-a we all (not including you) are wearing shoes.

ᏕᏣᎳᏑᎳ - detsa-lasuhl-a you all are wearing shoes.

ᏚᎾᎳᏑᎳ - duna-lasuhl-a they are wearing shoes.


Habitual

ᏓᏆᎳᏑᎶᎢ - dagwa-lasuhl-o'i I wear shoes.

ᏕᏣᎳᏑᎶᎢ - detsa-lasuhl-o'i you wear shoes.

ᏚᎳᏑᎶᎢ - dulasuhl-o'i he/she/it wears shoes.

ᏕᎩᎾᎳᏑᎶᎢ - degina-lasuhl-o'i the two of us (including you) wear shoes.

ᏕᏍᏓᎳᏑᎶᎢ - desda-lasuhl-o'i you two are wear shoes.

ᏙᎩᎾᎳᏑᎶᎢ - dogina-lasuhl-o'i the two of us (not including you) wear shoes.

ᏗᎦᎳᏑᎶᎢ - diga-lasuhl-o'i we all (including you) wear shoes.

ᏙᎦᎳᏑᎶᎢ - doga-lasuhl-o'i we all (not including you) wear shoes.

ᏕᏣᎳᏑᎶᎢ - detsa-lasuhl-o'i you all wear shoes.

ᏚᎾᎳᏑᎶᎢ - duna-lasuhl-o'i they wear shoes.


Remote Past

ᏓᏆᎳᏑᎸᎢ - dagwa-lasuhl-v'i I wore shoes.

ᏕᏣᎳᏑᎸᎢ - detsa-lasuhl-v'i you wore shoes.

ᏚᎳᏑᎸᎢ - dulasuhl-v'i he/she/it wore shoes.

ᏕᎩᎾᎳᏑᎸᎢ - degina-lasuhl-v'i the two of us (including you) wore shoes.

ᏕᏍᏓᎳᏑᎸᎢ - desda-lasuhl-v'i you two are wore shoes.

ᏙᎩᎾᎳᏑᎸᎢ - dogina-lasuhl-v'i the two of us (not including you) wore shoes.

ᏗᎦᎳᏑᎸᎢ - diga-lasuhl-v'i we all (including you) wore shoes.

ᏙᎪᎳᏑᎸᎢ - doga-lasuhl-v'i we all (not including you) wore shoes.

ᏕᏣᎳᏑᎸᎢ - detsa-lasuhl-v'i you all wore shoes.

ᏚᎾᎳᏑᎸᎢ - duna-lasuhl-v'i they wore shoes.


Imperative

ᏕᏣᎳᏑᎴᏍᏗ! - detsalasuhlesdi! wear shoes!

Language Tasks

CHEROKEE VERBS
CHEROKEE LANGUAGE
FLASHCARDS
CROSSWORD PUZZLES
CHEROKEE HOME