"A" Class Pronouns:

(Used with verbs beginning
with a vowel.)


Singular
g- (I)
h- (you)
g- (he/she/it)

Dual
in- (you and I)
sd- (you two)
osd- (s/he and I)

Plural (more than two)
id- (we - including you)
ots- (we - not including you)
its- (you)
an- (they)
(Note: pronouns beginning with
"o" mean 'you not included'.)


Cherokee "A" Class Verb

Write

-oweli-


Present Tense

ᎪᏪᎵᎠ goweli'a I am writing it.
ᎪᏪᎵᎠ gohweli'a s/he, it is writing it.

Habitual Tense

ᎪᏪᎵᏍᎪᎢ gowelisgo'i I write it.
ᎪᏪᎵᏍᎪᎢ gohwelisgo'i s/he writes it.

Remote Past Tense

ᎠᏉᏪᎳᏅᎢ agwowelanv'i I wrote it.
ᎤᏬᏪᎳᏅᎢ uwohwelanv'i s/he wrote it.

Infinitive

ᎠᏉᏪᎶᏗ agwowelodi I - to write it
ᎤᏬᏪᎶᏗ uwohwelodi s/he - to write it


Imperative

ᎰᏪᎸᎦ! hohwelvga! write it!
ᏍᏙᏪᎸᎦ! sdohwelvga! you two write it!